... in which I kill time by the hour ...

Feb 24, 2012

Just one of those days...

Public holidays Friday + Saturday + Sunday = the first "long" weekend of 2012, so of course we were obligated to celebrate it by hitting the beach early this morning. Only, my celebration went something like this:

Sis + Rif: *too cool for the ocean, so plop down on rocks*
Bro-in-law + nieces: *go happily gallivanting into the sea the moment we reach the beach*
Me: *cannot resist the lure of turquoise waters despite ridiculously low tide*
Me: *go gallivanting after them*
Me: *chest deep in sea water when hand brushes against a lump in pants' pocket*
Me: *pull out mystery object from pocket*
Me + Bro-in-law: *gape in shock*

MY. RECENTLY. BOUGHT. TOUCHSCREEN. MOBILE. PHONE.

/facepalm

Sis: Damn it, Arvy~! (._.)
Me: I'M SORRY, I TOTALLY FORGOT I BROUGHT IT WITH ME~! I HAD NO IDEA, I SWEAR~ (ToT)
Rif: *tries to dry phone with bro-in-law's tee*
Me: WHAT AM I GONNA DO~ ヽ(゜ロ゜;)ノ
Sis: :( It might or might not work afterwards...
Me: OMG WHAT IS DAD GONNA SAY!?!?! HE BOUGHT IT FOR ME! IT WAS BLOODY EXPENSIVE AKLSJDHAJKSDHASJK щ(゜ロ゜щ)
Sis: Well, just ... go back in the water and try to have some fun. We'll take care of your phone after it's dried.
Me: *tramp back into sea* (T-T) I'm so dead...


Later, after leaving the water...
Me: I need to use the bathroom.
Me: *enter public rest room like a boss*
Men inside: *stare*
In-charge: *runs in* Wait, miss! What are you trying to do?!
Me: (O_o) Eh? ... I, um, need to use the toilet...?
In-charge: Uh, the women's toilets are next door...
Me: O///O ... Fook.


Even later, after finishing up in the restroom...
Me: *gather up stuff*
Me: Let's get going, then! =D
Sis: Arvy...? Aren't you forgetting something?
Me: What? ... OMG MY PHONE!!! YOU HAVE IT?
Sis: *shakes head*
Me: *glare at Rif* Where is it? I gave it to you!
Rif: O_O Wait.
Me + Rif: *run back to beach*

N.O.T.H.I.N.G

Me: Dafuq??? Where is it? Didn't you leave it here?
Rif: D= *run back to sis*
Me: *narrow eyes at every living soul on the beach* If it was any of you that stole my phone ...
Sis + Rif: Get over here!
Me: D'you have my phone?? :D
Sis + Rif: *identical evil smirks*
Me: ... what did you do?
Sis + Rif: BWAHAHAHAAHAAAAAAAHAHHAAAAA~
Me: What did you do?!
Bro-in-law: xD Relax. Your parents dropped by earlier when you were in the water. They took your phone back with them.
Me: O_O WHAT
Sis + Rif: BWHHAHAHAAHHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHHAHAHAHAAAHAHAAA~
Me: Mum and dad were here? They took my phone?? THEY KNOW I BROKE MY PHONE?!?!
Sis + Rif + Bro-in-law: BWAHAHAHAHHAHAAHAHAHAAHAHHAHAAHAHAHAA~
Me: Nyuuuuuu~ What is Dad gonna say?! D:
Sis: Don't worry. We told them it wasn't your fault and you felt really guilty. I asked Dad not to yell at you ^^
Me: But - but, what did they say??
Sis: *grin* "What's there to be said? It's already broken."
Me: ALJKDHAJKSDSFH Sis, take me back to your place! I don't wanna go home!!
Sis + Rif + Bro-in-law: TROLOLOLOLOLOL *walk away*
Me: FUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUU~ D:

TROLLS. >.< TROLLS, THE LOT OF THEM


Much later, in front of my house...
Me: *unwilling to go inside*
Sis: Here are your keys you left with me.
Me: *take key ring and twirl it on my finger like a boss*

*Keys go flying to the ground*
*Key. Ring. Effin'. Breaks. In. Half* HOW IS THAT EVEN POSSIBLE

Everyone: O______________________O ................................ wtf
Me: *twitch*

First my phone, then my dignity, then my courage, now my bloody key ring - and all before 10.30 a.m. in the morning.

Me: IS TODAY THE DEADLINE FOR MY OWN PERSONAL APOCALYPSE?!?!?! D': D': D':
Bro-in-law: ... Well. *trollface* As long as you can make it through the rest of the day without breaking your heart or something...

epicfacepalm

14 comments:

  1. Oh...wow.

    ...Fook. XDDDDDDDD

    ReplyDelete
  2. And today I was told my phone cannot be repaired.
    Double fook.

    ReplyDelete
  3. I'm sorry but this is hilarious! *still cackling*

    ReplyDelete
  4. All for your amusement xD
    WOMAN I MISS YOU MUCHLY D:

    ReplyDelete
  5. We should meet

    ehehe ehehe ehe

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. xDDDDDDDD DID THE REPLY BUTTON EXIST BEFORE OR IS IT SOMETHING NEW? XP

      Anyway. Yes, we should, really. I miss you guys a lot T-T
      But I'm also supah dupah busy these days (probably will be for the rest of this semester), so I don't think it will be possible soon. ;-;
      LIFE Y R U LIEK DIS

      Delete
    2. This comment has been removed by the author.

      Delete
    3. IT IS NEW.

      Blogger was all like, LOOK! We now give you this sparkly awesome REPLY function~! (And the rest of the world was all, -_- ...not like we had that function on LJ already for centuries and everywhere else in the known universe or anything. *moar blankness*)

      True story. *nods*

      Although I don't think it works with my layout, still. /sigh

      Delete
  6. *snortle* Would you mind very much if I said your ability to FAIL so utterly and completely amuses me? XD
    (Is your phone still alive, though? ~_~)


    *DAIS* ONRY YOU~!

    Rest in peace, phone.

    I DON'T HAVE THE WORDS. LIKE REALLY. THIS IS BEYOND COMPREHENSION. HOW ARE YOU THIS EPIC?

    ...

    *pat pat* #LeComfort, etc, etc. XD

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. After a thorough drying session under the AC for 48 hours, my phone sputtered to life for three glorious seconds. And then it died. T-T

      I BLAME THIS ON THE GENETICS OK. There is so much fail at various points of my family IT JUST HAS TO DO WITH SOME TWISTED FORM OF INHERITANCE D:

      Well. At least I'll have mindless stories to pass onto the grandkids.

      Delete
  7. Haha~ OH YOUS~
    Tht Was A Freakn Awesome Day... Well I Guess Not For You... But... BWAHAHAHAA~!! xDDD
    There There *pats in the back*

    - Creepy Stalker -
    PS: If You Knw Wat I Mean xP

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Why yes, I do know what you mean, anonymous creepazoid :P

      Delete
  8. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zRyf23boUO4&feature=digest_wed

    This is what you need.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. MY GOSH. THAT. YES. T-T
      Y IT NO EXISTS

      Delete