... in which I kill time by the hour ...

Jul 9, 2011

Food Pronz: Chocolate Balls

Total ball pronz failz
Um, yeah, OK, the title clearly isn't perverted and has no double meanings whatsoever and I so was not trying to insinuate anything when I just made it up on the spot. No way. Abso-freaking-lutely. Of course not. Yep. (=_=)' *sigh* #FailSpontaneity.

So, my cousin Nutti made these chocolate balls, which were heavenly apparently, for a Uni barbeque which I didn't attend. I was determined not to miss out on the chocolatey goodness, so I ditched everything yesterday and got around to dragging the recipe from Nutti and making it myself.

And let me tell you, it tastes DIVINE. I had some lingering doubts while making it, because there were moments when it seemed like it might be too chocolatey - yeah, as WTF as that sounds, such a thing is possible, yanno - but in the end, it tasted wonderful and perfect and gooey and just yum. So I thought I'd share the recipe. =)

I don't measure the ingredients in grams, but rather with utensils, so my apologies if anyone attempting this finds that inconvenient.


Chocolate Cake

1 large mug of butter
1 1/2 mugs of powdered sugar
1 1/2 mugs of flour 
5 tbsp of Cocoa powder
1 tsp of Baking Powder
6 eggs

Whisk the eggs, butter and sugar in a bowl until the mixture is light and frothy with no lumps. Dissolve the cocoa powder in some water (about half a glass) and add to the mixture. Whisk and then add the flour and baking powder. Add some water while whisking: best results when the batter is neither too viscous nor too liquid.
Heat the oven at 250 degrees for seven minutes. Grease a pan with oil or butter and pour in the cake batter. Bake at 220 degrees for fifteen minutes. (Stick a toothpick in afterwards; if it's not dry when pulled out, bake the cake for another five minutes)
Take out the cake and leave it to cool. Meanwhile, let's work on the cream and dip.

Cream (credits: Nutti. Dunno where she got it from)

1 tbsp of Cocoa powder
1/3 of a container of Crumpy spread (Alternatives: Pasta Nussa or Nutella)
4-5 large spoonfuls of Vanilla ice cream (or just dump in 1/3 of a medium container)

Dissolve the cocoa powder in a little water (it must not be too liquid nor too viscous). Add the Crumpy and vanilla ice cream and mix it all together. If it still tastes a little bitter, add a small tsp of powdered milk and mix.

Chocolate Dip 
Just mix 4 tbsp of Cocoa powder with one small container of condensed sweetener (that's gerikiru to you, Dhivehin). This is the moment when I first thought it'd be too chocolatey, but it works ^^

Next is the heartbreaking part. Take that beautiful chocolate cake you baked and totally destroy it. Squish it with your hands and fingers and crumble it all up (T_T). Pour in the cream and knead it well, until the crumbled cake becomes gooey and moist. Then roll it into balls of your desired size - my gosh, brain, do I need to bleach you - and pour the chocolate dip over them with a large spoon. (It's called a dip, but it's really quite sticky, so not that easy to dip in the chocolate balls. It's easier to just pour it over them).

And voila! Chocolatey gooeyness to fill your whole day with chocolatey bliss. xD Enjoy! 


10 comments:

  1. oh my~! O_O *heart palpitates*

    ReplyDelete
  2. Your heart will stop when you actually taste them~ *still in heaven*
    Ask Rippalhey; she was there licking left over cream and the bowl itself, while I was making le balls. And she is one of the first to taste them xD *makes joo jealous*

    ReplyDelete
  3. T_T i am very le J... will wait for december...

    ReplyDelete
  4. Looks positively YUM. *_*

    Totally putting this in my Roadhamas Menu. ^_~

    Btw, I did end up making the Cake-In-A-Mug, (if your mom won't let you stick a mug in the microwave, get anything that is microwave friendly, and try it. Definitely worth it.) and it was delightful like sin. Only better. (~ ̄▽ ̄)~

    ReplyDelete
  5. Yes, please do. I highly recommend it :D

    YESH! One day, I'm definitely gonna make a cake in a mug (or bowl, whichever xD)

    ReplyDelete
  6. Noticed you are stalking Liliac Wraith.... Am gonna stalk you cos she said we'd get along well...

    ReplyDelete
  7. @YuAeKito:
    HAH YES, ANOTHER MINION TO MY LEGION xD :P :P Hehe, nice to meet you! And knowing Lilac, I'm sure we'll get along just swell xD

    ReplyDelete
  8. Minion? Okay whatever... give your email so I can add you to my stalkers...

    ReplyDelete
  9. This ain't a private blog and I'd really rather not broadcast my email to every potential stalker on the internetz >.>
    Any other way I can reach you? (Or you could easily get it from lilacwraith ^^)

    ReplyDelete
  10. Sorry! Will ask Liliac! will email you!!

    ReplyDelete